Program – Senior Piano

Intermediate | Senior Piano

Peace Lutheran Church / MAP
Monday, April 18, 2022
Adjudicator: Jamie Syer

9:00AM

Award Group 30
Class 75104 – Grade 4

1.Adelina Luu“Sonatina in G Major, 3rd Movement” by Muzio Clementi, Opus: op. 36, no. 2

2.Adrianna Freiter
“Sonatina, 1st Movement” by Christian Louis Heinrich Kohler, Opus: op. 300

3.Gabrielle Znamerowski
“Sonatina in G major” by Muzio Clementi, Opus: Op 36 no 2

Class 75105 – Grade 5

1.Sophie de Groot
“Sonatina in F Maj 1st and 2nd movements” by Beethoven, Opus: Anh 5 no 2

2.Madelyn Dodds
“Sonatina in A minor” by Cornelius Gurlitt, Opus: op. 214 no. 4

3.Anna Dykstra
“Sonatina in A Minor” by Cornelius Gurlitt, Opus: op.214 no.4 movements 2-3

4.Sam Banares
“Sonatina in A Minor” by Cornelius Gurlitt, Opus: op. 214, no.4
Movements 1, 2, & 3

Class 75106 – Grade 6

1.Sebastian Ulrich Novero
“Sonatina in F Major, 3rd Movement: Rondo” by Anton Diabelli, Opus: op. 168, no. 1

Award Group 32
Class 74007 – Grade 7

1.Natalie Secret
“Solfeggietto” by CPE Bach, Opus: Wq. 117/2

Class 75008 – Grade 8

1.Ethan O Lewis
“Invention No. 13” by J S Bach

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:45AM

Award Group 27
Class 71214 – 14 and Under

1.Sophia Williams
“Impromptu” by Franz Schubert, Opus: Op. 90 No. 4

Award Group 36
Class 75107 – Grade 7

1.Kale Sagert
“Sonata in G Major” by FJ Haydn, Opus: Hob XVI/G1. III: Finale

Class 75108 – Grade 8

1.Ethan O Lewis
“Sonata in G Major” by Ludwig Van Beethoven, Opus: 49 No. 2 Movement Part 1

2.Carson Barg
“Sonata in A Major” by Friedrich Kuhlau, Opus: Op 59 No 1 1st Movement

Class 75109 – Grade 9

1.Benjamin Ott
“Fantasia in D minor K397” by Mozart

12:00PM     ~BREAK~     1:00PM

Award Group 35
Class 77607 – Grade 7

1.Carter Sagert and Kale Sagert
“Big River Barn Dance” by Carrie Kraft

2.Jackson Kruk and Weston Kruk
“Nearer my God to Thee” by Lowell Mason

Class 77701 – One Piano – Six Hands

1.Benjamin Ott, Rachel Ott and Bethany Ott
“Tarantella in D” by Melody Bober

Award Group 37
Class 77407 – Grade 7

1.Bethany Ott
“The Godfather Love Theme” by Nino Rota, Opus: The Godfather

Class 77208 – Grade 8

1.Carson Barg
“Jazz Suite No 2. 3rd Movement” by Glenda Austin

Class 75607 – Grade 7

1.Kale Sagert
“Rock Zone” by Robert D. Vandall

2:30PM     ~BREAK~     2:45PM

Award Group 19
Class 75505 – Grade 5

1.Sophie de Groot
“Alone at Sunset” by W. Carroll, Opus: from Sea Idylls

2.Jesse Janssen
“A Slow Waltz” by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Opus: Op. 39, no. 23

3.Madelyn Dodds
“Hurdy-Gurdy” by Dmitri Shostakovich

Class 75506 – Grade 6

1.Alma Munteanu
“Ivan Sings” by Khachaturian

2.Kenya Giesbrecht
“Song of the Calvary” by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Opus: op. 27, no. 29

Award Group 20
Class 75604 – Grade 4

1.Kaylee Engelking
“Shallows” by R.C. Benedict

Class 75605 – Grade 5

1.Rachel Ott
“Prelude in D Flat Major” by Rollin

2.Kali Stokes
“Sunset in Rio” by Mike Springer

3.Brynn Huber

“Prelude in D flat Major” by Catherine Rollin

4.Kate Blumenthal
“Persistent Rhythm” by Martha Mier

Class 75606 – Grade 6

1.Sebastian Ulrich Novero
“Happy Time Jazz” by Martha Mier

6:00PM

Award Group 21
Class 76004 – Grade 4

1.Oceanne Brochu-Gayle
“A Winter Melody” by Nakada

“Reflections” by Alexander

Class 76006 – Grade 6

1.Alma Munteanu
“Early Morning” by W. Carroll, Opus: Sea Idylls
“Ebb Tide” by W. Carroll, Opus: Sea Idylls

Award Group 39
Class 75207 – Grade 7

1.Jackson Kruk
“Venetianisches Gondellied” by Mendelssohn, Opus: op 30 no6

Award Group 38
Class 75507 – Grade 7

1.Jackson Kruk
“Ballad” by Bartok, Opus: For Children vol 4 no 35

Class 75509 – Grade 9

1.Carson Barg
“El viaje The Journey” by Astor Piazolla

7:15PM     ~BREAK~     7:30PM

Award Group 33
Class 76107 – Grade 7

1.Bethany Ott
“Prelude in F Major BWV 927” by J.S. Bach
“Etude Ivan Is Busy” by Khatchaturian

“Prelude in E Minor” by Chopin, Opus: Opus 28 no.4

2.Shreya Benedict
“Prelude in D minor” by JS Bach, Opus: BWV 935
“Fur Elise” by Beethoven, Opus: Wo0 59
“Waltz” by Kosenko

3.Caius Battig
“Sonata in C major” by Giovanni Benedetto Platti, Opus: 1
“Sonata in G major” by Haydn
“Prelude in E minor” by Chopin, Opus: 28

Award Group 34
Class 76109 – Grade 9

1.Benjamin Ott
“Sinfonia in E Major BWV 792” by Bach
“Prelude in D Flat Major” by Chopin, Opus: 28 no. 15
“Romance” by Sibelius, Opus: 24 no.9

Intermediate | Senior Piano

Peace Lutheran Church / MAP
Tuesday, April 19, 2022
Adjudicator: Jamie Syer

9:00AM

Award Group 24
Class 77204 – Grade 4

1.Weston Kruk
“Home Fried Potatoes” by Boyd

Class 77205 – Grade 5

1.Rachel Ott
“Jelly Bean Rag” by Mier

2.Daniel Skapinyecz
“Red Rose Rendezvous” by Mier

3.Stephanie Sanders
“Scamp” by C Norton

4.Brynn Huber
“Tap Dance” by Christopher Norton

5.Erika Grimm
“Melancholy Reflections” by Schoenmehl

Class 77206 – Grade 6

1.Carter Sagert
“Happy Time Jazz” by Martha Mier

2.Kenya Giesbrecht
“River City Blues” by Martha Mier

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:45AM

Award Group 22
Class 76104 – Grade 4

1.Monet Davies
“March in D Major” by Bach
“A Winter Melody” by Nakada
“The Avalanche” by Heller, Opus: Op 45 No 2

2.Kaylee Engelking
“Italian Air” by Stolzel
“Sonatina in A minor” by Reinecke, Opus: Op 136 No 4
“Children’s Game” by Bartok

3.Gabrielle Znamerowski
“Minuet in D minor” by Johann Sebastian Bach, Opus: BVW 132
“The Sick Doll/Dolls Funeral” by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Opus: Op 39 no 7
“Arctic Fox” by Susan Griesdale

4.Emily Williams
“Air in D major” by Handel, Opus: HWV 461
“Sonata in F major” by Haydn, Opus: HOB XVI:9
“Yanina (Polish Dance)” by Berlin

5.Kera Bonnell
“Fantasia in E minor TWV 33:21-” by Telemann
“Sonata in F major Hob XVI 1:9” by Haydn
“Dreamcatcher” by Crosby Gaudet

12:00PM     ~BREAK~     1:00PM

Award Group 29
Class 75004 – Grade 4

1.Adelina Luu
“Menuet in D Minor” by Johann Heinrich Buttstett

Class 75005 – Grade 5

1.Sophie de Groot
“Intrada in C Major” by C. Graupner

2.Mackenzie D Lewis
“Prelude in C Major” by J S Bach, Opus: BWV 846

3.Jesse Janssen
“Intrada in C Major” by Christoph Graupner

4.Kate Blumenthal
“Intrada in C Major” by Christopher Graupner

5.Anna Dykstra
“Sonata in D Minor” by Domenico Scarlotti, Opus: K 34

Class 75006 – Grade 6

1.Maryna Shevchuk
“Prelude in C Minor” by Johann Sebastian Bach, Opus: BWV 999

Award Group 17
Class 28012 – 12 and Under

1.Sebastian Ulrich Novero
“Amazing Adventure” by Sebastian Ulrich Novero

2:15PM     ~BREAK~     2:30

Award Group 23
Class 76105 – Grade 5

1.Scarlett Regier
“Verso in e minor” by Zipoli
“Rondo in F Major, K 15hh” by Mozart
“Cradle Song Lullaby for Dolly Dora” by Niemann, Opus: op.46 no.11

2.Daniel Skapinyecz
“Sonatina in A minor” by Gurlitt, Opus: Op. 214, no. 4
“Intrada” by Graupner
“Sonatina in A minor” by Kabalevsky, Opus: Op. 27, no.18

3.Layne Albert-Puurveen
“Scherzo in C major” by Krebs
“Sunset in Rio” by Springer
“Sonatina in A minor” by Gurlitt, Opus: 214

4.Annika Driessen
“Intrada” by Christoph Graupner
“Sunday Morning” by Jean Ethridge
“6 Variations” by Friedrich Kuhlau, Opus: Op. 42, No. 1

5.Erika Grimm
“March in G Major – BWV 124” by CPE Bach
“Viennese Sonatina in K439b, no. 1” by Mozart
“Five Happy Variations on a Russian Folk Song” by Kabalevsky, Opus: op. 51, no. 1

Intermediate | Senior Piano

Peace Lutheran Church / MAP
Wednesday, April 20, 2022
Adjudicator: Jamie Syer

9:00AM

Award Group 25
Class 77404 – Grade 4

1.Ava Geldart
“Love Me Tender” by G Poulton Elvis Presley, Arranged by Dan Coates

2.Monet Davies
“Cruella de Ville” by Levin, Show Title: 101 Dalmations, Arranged by Faber

Class 77405 – Grade 5

1.Rachel Ott
“Can You Feel the Love Tonight” by Elton John, Show Title: The Lion King, Arranged by Faber and Faber

2.Jessica Knopp
“Summer Nights” by Warren Casey and Jim Jacobs, Arranged by George Tingley

Award Group 28
Class 75204 – Grade 4

1.Adrianna Freiter
“Ballade” by JF Burgmuller, Opus: op. 100, no. 15

2.Emerson Matter
“Ballade” by JF Burgmuller, Opus: Op 100 No 15

Class 74005 – Grade 5

1.Mason Miller
“Sonatina in A Minor, II, III movements” by C. Gurlitt, Opus: Op. 214, no. 4

2.Mackenzie D Lewis
“Solfeggietto in C Minor” by CPE Bach

3.Stephanie Sanders
“When Rivers Flowed on Mars” by Nancy Telfer

4.Jessica Knopp
“Caribbean Mood” by Christopher Norton

Class 74006 – Grade 6

1.Maryna Shevchuk
“Sonatina in F major” by Anton Diabelli, Opus: Op. 168 No. 1, Third Movement: Rondo

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:45AM

Award Group 18
Class 74504 – Grade 4

1.Emerson Matter
“Swingin’ Ain’t Easy” by Tyler Seidenberg

Class 74505 – Grade 5

1.Mason Miller
“When Rivers Flowed on Mars” by Nancy Telfer

Class 74506 – Grade 6

1.Carter Sagert
“Hello” by Jesse Brown

2.Maryna Shevchuk
“Gentle Breeze” by Joanne Bender

Award Group 26
Class 77604 – Grade 4

1.Mira Matter and Emerson Matter
“Bouncin’ Boogie” by Martha Mier

Class 77606 – Grade 6

1.Alma Munteanu and Sophie de Groot
“Russian Waltz” by Catherine Rollin

Award Group 31
Class 07904 – Sacred Piano Solo – Grade 4

1.Weston Kruk
“It is well with my Soul” by Spafford, Arranged by Bober

2.Kera Bonnell
“Rock of Ages” by T Hastings, Arranged by Midoriya Bober

X