Program – Junior Piano

Junior Piano

St. David’s United Church / MAP
M
onday, April 18, 2022
Adjudicator: Esther Madsen

9:00AM

Award Group 1
Class 74000 – Pre-Grade 1

1.Lila Stokes
“Shadows” by Dennis Alexander and Martha Mier

2.Harper Daly
“The Haunted Harp” by Christine Donkin

3.Mya Miller
“A Skating Waltz” by Boris Berlin

4.Arijana Hovestad
“Shadows” by Alexander and Mier

5.Nolan Fensky
“Cool Groove” by Edwin McLean

6.Jewel Janssen
“The Beautiful Bride” a Ukrainian Folksong

7.Jillian Clark
“Sneaky Sam” by Melody Bober

8.Georgia Perrin
“Boots” by Yvonne Adair

9.Francesca Auclair
“A Skating Waltz” by Boris Berlin

10.Elsie Michelsen
“The Swing” by Chee-Hwa Tan

Award Group 5
Class 75003 – Grade 3

1.Merrick Allen
“Gavotte in G Major” by George Frederic Handel, Opus: HWV 491

2.Benjamin Freiter
“Musette in D” by JS Bach, Opus: Anh. 126

3.Parker Stokes
“Gavotte in G Major” by George Frederic Handel, Opus: HWV 491

4.Malcolm Bruinsma
“Musette in D Major” by Johann Sebastian Bach, Opus: BWV Anh. 126

5.Aidan Lueck
“Minuet in G Minor” by Christian Petzold, Opus: BWV Anh. 115

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:45AM

Award Group 2
Class 74500 – Pre-Grade 1

1.Drake Lunde
“Foggy Beach” by Stephen Chatman

2.Jewel Janssen
“Freddie the Frog” by Anne Crosby

3.Abel Brown
“Rowing Round” by John Milligan

4.Georgia Perrin
“A Skating Waltz” by Boris Berlin

Class 74501 – Grade 1

1.Ryan Lee
“Angelfish” by Gaudet

2.Eli Rodgers
“Detectives” by Donkin

3.Elizabeth Strauss
“Angelfish” by Anne Crosby Gaudet

4.Taryn Villetard
“Dream Journey” by Christine Donkin

5.Mira Matter
“Jazz Goes the Weasel” by Rebekah Maxner

Award Group 11
Class 77402 – Grade 2

1.Maryn Harlton
“Yellow Submarine” by John Lennon Paul McCartney, Arranged by Faber and Faber

Class 77403 – Grade 3

1.Drake Lunde
“House of the Rising Sun” by Faber and Faber

2.Phoebe Whitfield
“Under The Sea” by Alan Menkin

12:00PM     ~BREAK~     1:00PM

Award Group 14
Class 76000 – Pre-Grade 1

1.Maria Blanchette
“Painting with Pastels” by Faber
“Grumpy Old Troll” by Faber

Class 76002 – Grade 2

1.Cora Michelsen
“Penguins” by Linda Niamath
“Courageous Cat” by Teresa Richert

Class 76003 – Grade 3

1.Ivy Michelsen
“Night Sky” by Christopher Norton
“White Sand” by Christopher Norton
“In the Spirit” by Christopher Norton

Award Group 6
Class 75101 – Grade 1

1.Ryan Lee
“Aria in F Major” by J C Bach

2.Krew Kowaluk
“The Ballet” by Daniel Gottlob

Class 75102 – Grade 2

1.Annika Miller
“Ecossaise in G Major” by Ludwig van Beethoven, Opus: WoO 23

2.Tobin Nguyen
“Ecossaise in C” by Johann Nepomuk Hummel, Opus: 52 No. 5

3.Ethan Bennett
“Ecossaise in G Major” by Ludwig van Beethoven, Opus: WoO 23

Class 75103 – Grade 3

1.Ivy Michelsen
“Sonatina in C Major 3rd movement” by Muzio Clementi, Opus: op. 36 no.1

2.Avery Villetard
“Sonatina in G major” by Thomas Attwood, First Movement

2:30PM     ~BREAK~     2:45PM

Award Group 16
Class 76101B – Grade 1

1.Jacob Brown
“Ukrainian Folk Song” by Beethoven, Opus: Op107 no3
“Big Teddy, Little Teddy” by Niamath
“Drifting Clouds” by George

2.Sydney Lueck
“German Dance in G” by Haydn, Hob. IX:22 no.3
“Thumbelina” by Adair
“Far Away” by Richert

3.Daniel Nyamweya
“German Dance in D” by Haydn, Opus: Hob 1x:12 no. 2
“Pirate Story” by Tan
“The Snake” by Christopher

Junior Piano

St. David’s United Church / MAP
Tuesday, April 19, 2022
Adjudicator: Esther Madsen

9:00AM

Award Group 15
Class 76101A – Grade 1

1.Torsten Regier
“Minuet in D Major” by Jeremiah Clarke
“Snake Charmer” by Jon Paul George
“Frere Jacques Stands on His Head” by Poole

2.Makhayla Oco
“Arioso in F Major” by Turk
“Where go the boats” by Tan
“Hopscotch” by Berlin

3.Cian Desacola-Villajin
“Allegretto in C” by James Hook
“Carol in Canon” by Christopher Norton
“Drifting Clouds” by William Gillock

4.Conner Titus
“The Hunting Horns and the Echo” by Turk
“Video Game Adventure” by Richert
“Relay Race” by George

Class 76103 – Grade 3

1.Evan Lee
“Morning Prayer” by Tchaikovsky, Opus/Show Title: 39
“Minuet in G Minor” by Petzold
“Sonatina in C Major” by Clementi, Opus/Show Title: 36

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:45AM

Award Group 3
Class 74502 – Grade 2

1.Annika Miller
“Alexa’s Bell Song” by Jean Coulthard

2.Riley Janssen
“Sixty Four Beats” by Janet Gieck

3.Maryn Harlton
“The Glass Slippers” by Andrew Harbridge

4.Connor Nguyen
“Butterflies” by Linda Niamath

5.Paetyn Greening
“Silent Moon” by Nancy Telfer

Class 74503 – Grade 3

1.Violet Michaud
“Witches and Wizards” by Christine Donkin

2.Mattea Giesbrecht
“Butterflies” by Andrew Harbridge

3.Malcolm Bruinsma
“Witches and Wizards” by Christine Donkin

4.Aidan Lueck
“The Sleeping Dragon” by Nancy Telfer

12:00PM     ~BREAK~     1:00PM

Award Group 12
Class 74001 – Grade 1

1.Annika Bruinsma
“Toy Soldier’s March” by Dianne Goolkasian Rahbee, Opus: op. 108, no. 8

2.Krew Kowaluk
“Pirate Story” by Chee-Hwa Tan

3.Vlad Didier
“Burlesque in G Major” by Anonymous

Class 74002 – Grade 2

1.Katelyn Labutes
“Turkish Bazaar” by Mark Mrozinski

2.Tanner Barkman
“On a Quiet Lake” by William Gillock

3.Connor Nguyen
“The Wind” by Chee-Hwa Tan

4.Ethan Bennett
“I Spy” by Melody Bober

Class 75202 – Grade 2

1.Phoebe Whitfield
“Etude in D minor” by Gurlitt, Opus: 82

Award Group 7

 Class 75500 – Pre-Grade 1

1.Drake Lunde
“A Little Joke” by Kabalevsky, Opus: 39

Class 75501 – Grade 1

1.Elizabeth Strauss
“Mist” by Clifford Poole

Class 75502 – Grade 2

1.Wyatt Bennett
“March of the Goblins” by Boris Berlin

Class 75503 – Grade 3

1.Benjamin Freiter
“Old MacDonald Had Some Farm” by Mark Nevin, Opus: Five Variations on a Familiar Theme, Arranged by Mark Nevin

2.Bryanna Geldart
“Clowns” by Kabalevsky, Opus: Op39 No 20

3.Amy Gray

“The Song of Twilight” by Yoshinao Nakada

2:30PM     ~BREAK~     2:45PM

Award Group 8
Class 75600 – Pre-Grade 1

1.Emily Wong
“The Swing” by Chee-Hwa Tan

2.Solange Macaulay
“Rainbow Fish” by Rollin

3.Jillian Clark
“The Calico Cat” by Helen Marlais

4.Abel Brown
“Shadows” by Dennis Alexander and Martha Mier

Class 75601 – Grade 1

1.Max Henault
“Red Satin Jazz” by Martha Mier

2.Eli Rodgers
“Angelfish” by Gaudet

3.Annika Bruinsma
“A Starry Night” by Italo Taranta

4.Vlad Didier
“Where Go the Boats?” by Chee-Hwa Tan

Award Group 4
Class 75001 – Grade 1

1.Eli Rodgers
“Prelude in C Major” by Bach, BWV 846

2.Dalyn Ross
“Andante in G Minor” by George Philipp Telemann

3.Annika Bruinsma
“Minuet in A Minor” by Johann Krieger

4.Mira Matter

“German Dance in D Major” by FJ Haydn, Opus: Hob IX:22 no 2

Class 75002 – Grade 2

1.Georgia Janssen
“Menuet en Rondeau” by Jean-Philippe Rameau

 

Junior Piano

St. David’s United Church / MAP
Wednes
day, April 20, 2022
Adjudicator: Esther Madsen

9:00AM

Award Group 10
Class 77200 – Pre-Grade 1

1.Arijana Hovestad
“Jazz Blast” by Faber

Class 77201 – Grade 1

1.Taryn Villetard
“Sneaky Business” by Martha Mier

Class 77202 – Grade 2

1.Georgia Janssen
“Rag Time” by Christopher Norton

2.Sarah Siemens
“Rag Time” by Christopher Norton

3.Wyatt Bennett
“Chant” by Christopher Norton

Class 77203 – Grade 3

1.Mattea Giesbrecht
“Blue Boogie” by Dennis Alexander

2.Mercedes Giesbrecht
“Picnic 1920” by Mike Schoenmehl

3.Joshua Siemens
“Inter-city Stomp” by Christopher Norton

Award Group 13

 Class 74003 – Grade 3

1.Kyana Yang
“Sonatina in A minor” by Biehl, Opus: 94

2.Malcolm Bruinsma
“Funny Puppy” by Anne Crosby Gaudet

3.Bryanna Geldart
“Breezy” by Christopher Norton

4.Aidan Lueck
“Chinese Kites” by Gem Fitch

 Class 75203 – Grade 3

1.Kyana Yang
“Morning Prayer” by Gurlitt, Opus: 101

2.Mercedes Giesbrecht
“Arabesque” by Johann Friedrich Burgmuller, Opus: op. 100, no. 2

Class 07903 – Sacred Piano Solo – Grade 3

1.Benjamin Freiter
“It Is Well With My Soul” by Horatio Spafford and Philip Paul Bliss, Arranged by Micheal Kravchuck

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:45AM

Award Group 9
Class 75602 – Grade 2

1.Phoebe Whitfield
“I Spy” by Bober

2.Riley Janssen
“When the Rain Comes” by Joanne Bender

3.Katelyn Labutes
“The Sparkling Brook” by Margaret Goldston

4.Tobin Nguyen
“Atacama Desert” by Wynn-Anne Rossi

Class 75603 – Grade 3

1.Merrick Allen
“The Song of Twilight” by Yoshinao Nakada

2.Benjamin Freiter
“Dancing Party” by Fishel Pustilnik

3.Parker Stokes
“Interlude” by Martha Mier

4.Avery Villetard
“Interlude” by Martha Mier

 

 

X