Program – Musical Theatre

Musical Theatre

Maclab Centre for Performing the Arts | MAP
Wednesday April 8, 2020

9:00AM

Award Group 15

Class 97115 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 13 and under

  1. Thea Lawrence
    “Les Poissons” by Alan Menken, Opus/Show Title: The Little Mermaid, Arranged by Alan Menken
  1. Anna Dykstra

“Practically Perfect” by Stiles and Dnewe, Opus/Show Title: Mary Poppins

  1. Alayna Jackson

“All for you” by Flaherty and Ahrens, Opus/Show Title: Seussical the Musical

Class 97120 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 14 and under

  1. Hannah Leming

“My New Philosophy” by Andrew Lippa, Opus/Show Title: You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Arranged by Andrew Lippa

  1. Caylie Klooster

“Ev’rybody Wants to Be a Cat” by Floyd Huddleston, Al Rinker, Opus/Show Title: The Aristocats

  1. Kenya Davies

“Popular” by Stephen Schwartz, Opus/Show Title: Wicked, Arranged by Stephen Schwartz

Award Group 7

Class 97250 == Duet – Musical Theatre – 8 and under

  1. Isabelle Whalen and Keyanna Stejskal

“Stand By Me” by Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller and Ben E.King, Opus/Show Title: Smokey Joe’s Cafe, Arranged by Jerry Leiber, Mike Stoller and Ben E.King

Award Group 8

Class 97270 == Duet – Musical Theatre – 12 and under

  1. Zoe Leblanc and Emily Murray

“Stepsister’s Lament” by Richard Rogers, Opus/Show Title: Cinderella

10:30AM      ~BREAK~      10:30AM

10:45

Award Group 6

Class 97110 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 12 and under

  1. Lindsey Meyer

“Popular” by Stephen Schwartz, Opus/Show Title: Wicked, Arranged by Stephen Schwartz

  1. Zoe LeBlanc

“Watch What Happens” by Alan Menken and Jack Feldman, Opus/Show Title: Newsies, Arranged by Alan Menken

  1. Kate Jory

“I Got the Sun in the Morning” by Irving Berlin, Opus/Show Title: Annie Get Your Gun

  1. Anna Somers

“Anything Can Happen” by Richard and Robert Sherman, Opus/Show Title: Mary Poppins The Musical

  1. Celia Hamill

“I have confidence” by Rogers and Hammerstein, Opus/Show Title: The Sound of Music

  1. Emily Murray

“Naughty” by Tim Minchin, Opus/Show Title: Matilda

  1. Kera Bonnell

“I Have Confidence” by Rogers and Hammerstein, Opus/Show Title: The Sound of Music

 Adjudication Only

Class 97310 == Duet – Musical Theatre – 19 and over

  1. Layne Spencer and Camryn Bauer

“Phantom of the Opera” by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Opus/Show Title: The Phantom of the Opera, Arranged by Andrew Lloyd Webber

12:00PM      ~BREAK~      12:00PM

1:00PM

Award Group 13

Class 97045 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 13 and under

  1. Abigail Clarke

“Schroeder” by Gesner, Opus/Show Title: You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown

  1. Alayna Jackson

“There’s been a change in me” by Menken and Rice, Opus/Show Title: Beauty and the Beast

Class 97050 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 14 and under

  1. Hannah Leming

“It Might As Well Be Spring” by Oscar Hammerstein and Richard Rodgers, Opus/Show Title: State Fair, Arranged by Oscar Hammerstein and Richard Rodgers

  1. Natalie Secret

“My White Knight” by Merdith Willson, Opus/Show Title: The Music Man

  1. Caylie Klooster

“Think of Me” by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Opus/Show Title: The Phantom of the Opera

  1. Kenya Davies

“She Used to Be Mine” by Sara Bareilles, Opus/Show Title: Waitress, Arranged by Sara Bareilles

2:30PM      ~BREAK~      2:30PM

2:45PM

Award Group 16

Class 97125 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 15 and under

  1. Lydia Bend

“You Can’t Get a Man With a Gun” by Irving Berlin, Arranged by Irving Berlin

  1. James Allen

“Singin’ In The Rain” by Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed, Opus/Show Title: Singin’ in the Rain, Arranged by Nacio Herb Brown and Arthur Freed

Class 97130 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 16 and under

  1. Cassie Pumphrey

“Watch What Happens” by Alan Menken, Opus/Show Title: Newsies

  1. Taryn Dolan

“Don’t Call Me Trailer Trash” by Mary Murfitt, Opus/Show Title: Cowgirls, Arranged by Mary Murfitt

  1. Jacob Dittaro

“The Phone Call” by S. Flaherty and L. Ahrens, Opus/Show Title: Lucky Stiff

  1. Gillian Clarke

“Watch What Happens” by A. Menken/J. Feldman, Opus/Show Title: Newsies

  1. Jesse James

“King of New York” by Alan Menken, Opus/Show Title: Newsies

Class 99310 == Duet – School Musical Theatre – Grade 1

  1. Stefani Labbe and Kelly Michiel

“Sisters” by I. Berlin, Opus/Show Title: White Christmas

 

4:00PM      ~BREAK~      4:00PM

6:00PM

Award Group 14

Class 97055 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 15 and under

  1. Alicia Murphy

“Adelaide’s lament” by Frank Loesser, Opus/Show Title: Guys and Dolls

  1. James Allen

“Mister Cellophane” by John Kander and Fred Ebb, Opus/Show Title: Chicago, Arranged by John Kander and Fred Ebb

  1. Kailyn Ross

“Whatever happened to my part” by du Prez/Idle, Opus/Show Title: Spamalot, Arranged by du Prez/Idle

  1. Lydia Bend

“The Next Right Thing” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Opus/Show Title: Frozen II, Arranged by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

  1. Amber Kornel

“Part of Your World” by Alan Menken, Opus/Show Title: Little Mermaid

Class 97060 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 16 and under

  1. Taryn Dolan

“Burn” by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Opus/Show Title: Hamilton, Arranged by Alex Lacamoire and

Lin-Manuel Miranda

  1. Jacob Dittaro

“Larger than Life” by S. Flaherty and L. Ahrens, Opus/Show Title: My Favorite Year

  1. Gillian Clarke

“Unusual Way” by Maury Yeston, Opus/Show Title: Nine

7:25PM      ~BREAK~      7:25PM

7:40PM

 Award Group 18

Class 97065 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 17 and under

  1. Heather Giles

“I Dreamed a Dream” by Claud-Michel Schonberg, Opus/Show Title: Les Miserables, Arranged by Claud-Michel Schonberg

  1. Maren Richardson

“Omar Sharif” by David Yazbek, Opus/Show Title: The Band’s Visit

  1. Robert Giorgini

“Empty Chairs at Empty Tables” by C. Schönberg, Opus/Show Title: Les Misérables,

Arranged by Alain Boublil

  1. Jasmine Leslie

“Maybe This Time” by John Kander, Opus/Show Title: Cabaret, Arranged by Fred Ebb

Award Group 19

Class 97070 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 18 and under

  1. Sydnie Brown

“Reflection” by Matthew Wilder, Opus/Show Title: Mulan, Arranged by Matthew Wilder

Class 97075 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 19 and over

  1. Kelly Michiel

“Tell me on a Sunday Please” by A.L. Webber, D. Black, Opus/Show Title: Song and Dance

  1. Layne Spencer

“Empty Chairs at Empty Tables” by Claude-Michel Schoenberg, Opus/Show Title: Les Miserables, Arranged by Claude-Michel Schoenberg

 Award Group 20

Class 97135 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 17 and under

  1. Heather Giles

“That Woman In His Room” by Frank Loesser, Opus/Show Title: Where’s Charley, Arranged by

Frank Loesser

  1. Maren Richardson

“The Physician” by Cole Porter, Opus/Show Title: Nymph Errant

  1. Robert Giorgini

“Tonight at Eight” by Jerry Bock, Opus/Show Title: She Loves Me, Arranged by Sheldon Harnick

  1. Jasmine Leslie

“Giants in the sky” by Stephen Sondheim, Opus/Show Title: Into the woods

Award Group 21

Class 97145 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 19 and over

  1. Kelly Michiel

“A Spoonful of Sugar” by R. Sherman, R. Sherman, Opus/Show Title: Mary Poppins

Leduc Alliance Church / MAP
April 9, 2020

9:00AM

Award Group 1

Class 97015 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 7 and under

  1. Tessa Coombe

“Speechless” by Alan Menken, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, Opus/Show Title: Aladdin, Arranged by Alan Menken, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Class 97020 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 8 and under

  1. Hannah LaFavor

“Part of Your World” by Alan Menken, Opus/Show Title: The Little Mermaid, Arranged by Alan Menken

  1. Cassidy Hart

“Castle on a Cloud” by Claude-Michel Schonberg, Opus/Show Title: Les Miserables, Arranged by Claude-Michel Schonberg

 Award Group 2

Class 97025 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 9 and under

  1. Lily Breukelman

“In My Own Little Corner” by Oscar Hammerstein II and Richard Rodgers, Opus/Show Title: Cinderella, Arranged by Oscar Hammerstein II and Richard Rodgers

  1. Arley Roberie

“Castle on a Cloud” by Claude Michel Schonberg, Opus/Show Title: Les Miserables

Class 97030 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 10 and under

  1. Violet Michaud

“Over the Rainbow” by E.Y. Harburg and Harold Arlen, Opus/Show Title: The Wizard of Oz, Arranged by E.Y. Harburg and Harold Arlen

  1. Rayna Thomson

“Hello Mudduh, Hello Fadduh” by Allan Sherman and Lou Busch, Arranged by Allan Sherman and

Lou Busch

  1. Cole Newman

“The Circle of Life” by Elton John, Opus/Show Title: The Lion King

10:25AM      ~BREAK~      10:25AM

10:40AM

 Award Group 3

Class 97035 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 11 and under

  1. France Batoon

“My Own Home” by Sherman and Sherman, Opus/Show Title: Jungle Book

  1. Tessa Bathelt

“The Girl I Mean to Be.” By Norman and Simon, Opus/Show Title: The Secret Garden

Class 97040 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 12 and under

  1. Lindsey Meyer

“In My Own Little Corner” by Oscar Hammerstein and Richard Rodgers, Opus/Show Title: Cinderella, Arranged by Oscar Hammerstein and Richard Rodgers

  1. Kate Jory

“Wouldn’t it Be Loverly” by Alan Lerner, Opus/Show Title: My Fair Lady

  1. Kera Bonnell

“In My Own Little Corner” by Rogers and Hammerstein, Opus/Show Title: Cinderella

  1. Esther DeWit

“Once Upon a December” by Lynn Ahrens and Stephen Flaherty, Opus/Show Title: Anastasia, Arranged by Lynn Ahrens and Stephen Flaherty

 Award Group 12

Class 97880 == Solo – Up-Tempo – Movie/TV/Pop Solo – 8 and under

  1. Cassidy Hart

“Fight Song” by Rachel Platten and Dave Bassett, Arranged by Rachel Platten and Dave Bassett

  1. Tessa Coombe

“Roar” by Katy Perry, Max Martin, Dr. Luke, Bonnie McKee and Henry Walter, Arranged by Katy Perry, Max Martin, Dr. Luke, Bonnie McKee and Henry Walter

Class 97890 == Solo – Up-Tempo – Movie/TV/Pop Solo – 9 and under

  1. Raylee Dupont

“Fight Song” by Rachel Platten and Dave Bassett, Arranged by Rachel Platten and Dave Bassett

Class 97900 == Solo – Up-Tempo – Movie/TV/Pop Solo – 10 and under

  1. Rayna Thomson

“Someone You Loved” by Lewis Capaldi, Benjamin Kohn, Peter Kelleher, Thomas Barnes and Samuel Roman, Arranged by Lewis Capaldi, Benjamin Kohn, Peter Kelleher, Thomas Barnes and Samuel Roman

12:00AM      ~BREAK~      12:00AM

1:00PM

 Award Group 4

Class 97085 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 7 and under

  1. Georgia Schnurer

“Sister Suffragette” by Richard Sherman, Opus/Show Title: Mary Poppins

Class 97090 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 8 and under

  1. Natasha Redpath

“A Spoonful of Sugar” by R. Sherman, Opus/Show Title: Mary Poppins

  1. Hannah LaFavor

“I’m Late” by Bob Hilliard and Sammy Fain, Opus/Show Title: Alice in Wonderland, Arranged by Bob Hilliard and

Sammy Fain

  1. Ryanne Libradilla

“Be Kind to your Parents” by Harold Rome

  1. Cassidy Hart

“Ev’rybody Wants To Be A Cat” by Floyd Huddleston and Al Rinker, Opus/Show Title: The Aristocats, Arranged by Floyd Huddleston and Al Rinker

Award Group 5

Class 97095 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 9 and under

  1. Lily Breukelman

“Waiting, Waiting” by John Forster, Opus/Show Title: How To Eat Like a Child, Arranged by

John Forster

  1. Raylee Dupont

“I Know It’s Today” by David Lindsey-Abaire and Jeanine Tesori, Opus/Show Title: Shrek the Musical, Arranged by David Lindsey-Abaire and Jeanine Tesori

  1. Emily Williams

“Sayonara” by John Forster, Opus/Show Title: How to Eat Like a Child

Class 97100 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 10 and under

  1. Violet Michaud

“Naughty” by Tim Minchin, Opus/Show Title: Matilda, Arranged by Tim Minchin

  1. Lily Murray

“It’s Possible In McElligot’s Pool” by Stephen Flahert, Opus/Show Title: Seussical The Musical

  1. Kara DeWit

“Naughty” by Tim Minchin, Opus/Show Title: Matilda The Musical, Arranged by Tim Minchin

Class 97105 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 11 and under

  1. Liam McLaughlin

“If I Only Had A Brain” by E.Y. Harburg and Harold Arlen, Opus/Show Title: The Wizard of Oz, Arranged by E.Y. Harburg and Harold Arlen

2:45PM      ~BREAK~      2:45PM

3:00PM

Award Group 17

Class 97810 == Solo – Ballad – Movie/TV/Pop Solo – 13 and under

  1. Thea Lawrence

“Hushabye Mountain” by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman, Opus/Show Title: Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, Arranged by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

Class 97830 == Solo – Ballad – Movie/TV/Pop Solo – 15 and under

  1. Erika Williams

“Freaking Me Out” by Ava Max, Arranged by Ava Max

Award Group 9

Class 97430 == Solo – Contemporary Gospel – 9 and under

  1. Lily Breukelman

“If We’re Honest” by Francesca Battistelli, Jeff Pardo and Molly E. Reed, Arranged by Francesca Battistelli, Jeff Pardo and Molly E. Reed

Class 97770 == Solo – Ballad – Movie/TV/Pop Solo – 9 and under

  1. Arley Roberie

“A Million Dreams” by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, Opus/Show Title: The Greatest Showman

  1. Raylee Dupont

“True Colors” by Billy Steinberg and Tom Kelly, Opus/Show Title: Trolls, Arranged by Billy Steinberg and Tom Kelly

Class 97780 == Solo – Ballad – Movie/TV/Pop Solo – 10 and under

  1. Naomi Guren

“How Far I’ll Go” by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Opus/Show Title: Moana

  1. Rayna Thomson

“Hallelujah” by Leonard Cohen, Arranged by Pentatonix

Award Group 11

Class 97680 == Duet – Contemporary Gospel – 12 and under

  1. Esther DeWit and Kara DeWit

“Rescue” by Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, Arranged by Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury 

Award Group 10

Class 97800 == Solo – Ballad – Movie/TV/Pop Solo – 12 and under

  1. Celia Hamill

“What a wonderful world” by Louis Armstong

X