Program – Musical Theatre

Musical Theatre

Maclab Centre for the Performing Arts | MAP
Wednesday  April 3rd 2019  | 9:00 AM
Joy Berg | BIO

DOWNLOAD MUSICAL THEATRE PROGRAM

Award Group 1

Class 97020 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 8 and under

  1. Raylee Dupont

“Colors of the Wind” by Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz, Opus: Pocahontas, Arr.: Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

Class 97025 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 9 and under

  1. Violet Michaud

“How Far I’ll Go” by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Opus: Moana, Arr.: Lin- Manuel Miranda

  1. Kali Stokes

“Colors of the Wind” by Stephen Schwartz and Alan Menken, Opus: Pocahontas, Arr.: Stephen Schwartz and  Alan Menken

  1. Rayna Thomson

“Snoopy” by Clark Gesner, Opus: You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Arr.: Clark Gesner

Award Group 2

Class 97030 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 10 and under

  1. Myelin Rooney

“Castle on a Cloud” by Laude-Michel Schonberg, Opus: Les Miserables

  1. Grace DuMont

“Maybe” by Alan Menken, Opus: Annie

  1. Tessa Bathelt

“Let’s Go Fly a Kite” by Richard Sherman, Opus: Mary Poppins

  1. Mya Wyley

“A Million Dreams” by Benj Pasek/Justin Paul

 Class 97035 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 11 and under

  1. Lindsey Meyer

“Who Am I” by Leonard Bernstein, Opus: Peter Pan, Arr.: Leonard Bernstein

  1. Jamey Rantucci

“When She Loved Me” by Randy Newman, Opus: Toy Story 2, Arr.: Randy Newman

  1. Kera Bonnell

“Castle on a cloud” by Schonberg, Opus: Les Misérables, Arr.: Kretzmer

  1. Cole Neumann

“A Million Dreams” by Pasek/Paul, Opus: The Greatest Showman

~Break~
10:45 – 11:00

Award Group 3

Class 97045 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 13 and under

  1. Hannah Leming

“Always a Bridesmaid” by Joe Dipietro and Jimmy Roberts, Opus: I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Arr.: Joe Dipietro and Jimmy Roberts

  1. Kenya Davies

“No One Else” by Dave Malloy, Opus: Great Comet of 1812

  1. Natalie Secret

“What is means to be a friend” by Jason Robert Brown, Opus: 13 The Musical

  1. Caylie Klooster

“Circle of Life” by Elton John and Tim Rice, Opus: The Lion King: The Broadway Musical

  1. Ruby Taylor

“Slipping Through My Fingers” by Andersson Ulvaeus, Opus: Mamma Mia

Class 97050 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 14 and under

  1. Kailyn Ross

“Papa can you hear me” by Legrand and Bergman, Opus: Yentl, Arr.: Legrand and Bergman

  1. James Allen

“Close Every Door” by A.L. Webber and T. Rice, Opus: Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, Arr.: A.L. Webber

and T. Rice

~Lunch~
12:00 – 1:00

Award Group 4

Class 97095 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 9 and under

  1. Violet Michaud

“Ev’rybody Wants to Be a Cat” by Floyd Huddleston and Al Rinker, Opus: The Aristocats, Arr.: Floyd Huddleston  and Al Rinker

  1. Kali Stokes

“Chim Chim Cher-ee” by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman, Opus: Mary Poppins, Arr.: Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

  1. Kara DeWit

“Sayonara” by John Forster, Opus: How To Eat Like a Child, Arr.: John Forster

Class 97100 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 10 and under

  1. Hailey Howard

“Part of Your World” by Alan Menken, Opus: Little Mermaid

Award Group 5

Class 97105 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 11 and under

  1. Lindsey Meyer

“Winnie the Pooh” by Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman, Opus: The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh, Arr.: Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman

  1. Jamey Rantucci

“You’re Never Fully Dressed Without a Smile” by Martin Charnin and Charles Strouse, Opus: Annie,

Arr.: Michael Dansicker

  1. Anna Somers

“Ice Cream” by Normal Campbell, Opus: Anne of Green Gables

  1. Cole Neumann

“The Candy Man” by Leslie Briceusse, Opus: Willy Wonka

 Class 97110 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 12 and under

  1. Alayna Jackson

“Waiting, Waiting” by John Forster, Arr.: John Forster

  1. Mya Tenk

“I Speak Six Languages” by William Finn, Opus: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arr.: William Finn

~Break~
2:30 -2:45

Award Group 3

Class 97115 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 13 and under

  1. Hannah Leming

“I Speak Six Languages” by William Finn, Opus: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arr.: William Finn

  1. Kenya Davies

“Watch What Happens” by Alan Menken, Opus: Newsies

  1. Natalie Secret

“That’s Rich” by Alan Menken, Opus: Newsies

  1. Ruby Taylor

“I Can Hear The Bells” by Marc Shaiman, Opus: Hairspray

Class 97120 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 14 and under

     1. Ava Guren

“Consider Yourself” by L. Bart, Arr.: L. Bart

      2. Kailyn Ross

“Superhero girl” by Keating, Opus: Starmites, Arr.: Keating

      3. James Allen

“Leaning on a Lamppost” by N. Gay, Opus: Me and my Girl, Arr.: N. Gay

~Supper Break~
Resume @ 6:00 PM

Award Group 2

Class 97055 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 15 and under

  1. Taryn Dolan

“A Dream Is A Wish Your Heart Makes” by Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston, Opus: Cinderella, Arr.: Mack David, Al Hoffman and Jerry Livingston

  1. Jacob Dittaro

“Make Them Hear you” by S.Flaherty and L. Ahrens, Opus: Ragtime, Arr.: S.Flaherty and L. Ahrens

Class 97060 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 16 and under

  1. Sydnie Brown

“There Are Worse Things I Could Do” by Jim Jacobs/ Warren Casey, Opus: There Are Worse Things I Could Do

  1. Maren Richardson

“Me and the Sky”

  1. Camryn Bauer

“Wishing you were somehow here again” by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Opus: Phantom of the Opera,

Arr.: Andrew Lloyd Webber

Award Group 1

Class 97065 == Solo – Musical Theatre Ballad – 17 and under

  1. Ben Smith

“Was I Wazir” by Robert Wright, Opus: Kismet

Award Group 2

Class 97140 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 18 and under

  1. Anthony Chu

“If I Were a Rich Man” by Jerry Bock, Opus: Fiddler on the Roof

Award Group 4

Class 97125 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 15 and under

  1. Taryn Dolan

“Take a Chance on Me” by Benny Andersson and Bjorn Ulvaeus, Opus: Mamma Mia, Arr.: Benny Andersson and

Bjorn Ulvaeus

  1. Jacob Dittaro

“I’m Not That Smart” by W. Finn, Opus: The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arr.: W. Finn

  1. Hannah Robison

“Can You Imagine That” by Marc Shaiman, Opus: Mary Poppins Returns

Class 97130 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 16 and under

  1. Heather Giles

“If I Were a Bell” by Frank Loesser, Opus: Guys and Dolls, Arr.: Frank Loesser

  1. Maren Richardson

“I Have Confidence” by Rodger and Hammerstein, Opus: Sound of Music

  1. Karlene Bachnick

“Naughty” by Tim Minchin, Opus: Matilda the Musical, Arr.: Tim Minchin

 

 

 

 

 

X