Program – Musical Theatre

Musical Theatre

Maclab Centre for Performing the Arts | MAP
Thursday, April 7, 2022
Adjudicator: Renee Brad

9:00AM

Award Group 2
Class 97106 – 6 and Under

1.Cassidy Desacola-Villajin
“Part of Your World” by Alan Menken, Show Title: The Little Mermaid

Class 97109 – 9 and Under

1.Georgia Schnurer
“The Ugly Duckling” by Frank Loesser, Show Title: Hans Christian Anderson

Class 97110 – 10 and Under

1.Victoria Hassen
“Let’s go Fly a Kite” by R. Sherman, Show Title: Mary Poppins

2.Elizabeth Day
“My Favourite Things” by Richard Rogers, Show Title: Sound of Music

3.Arley Roberie
“Watch What Happens” by Alan Menken, Show Title: Newsies

Award Group 3
Class 97111 – 11 and Under

1.Emily Williams
“My Favorite Things” by Rodger and Hammerstein, Show Title: Sound of Music

Class 97112 – 12 and Under

1.Violet Michaud
“I Want It Now” by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley, Show Title: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory

2.Lily Murray
“Sayonara” by John Forster, Show Title: How to Eat Like a Child

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:45AM

Award Group 1
Class 97012 – 12 and Under

1.Kate Zorn
“Pure Imagination” by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley, Show Title: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

2.Kali Stokes
“Everlasting” by Chris Miller and Nathan Tysen, Show Title: Tuck Everlasting: The Musical

3.Violet Michaud
“Lava” by James Ford Murphy, Show Title: From the Pixar Short: Lava

Award Group 4
Class 97014 – 14 and Under

1.Emily Murray
“Someone Like You” by Frank Wildhorn, Show Title: Jekyll and Hyde

Class 97114 – 14 and Under

1.Celia Hamill
“Almost There” by Randy Newman, Show Title: The Princess and the Frog

2.France Batoon
“I Want it Now” by Leslie Bricusse

3.Zoe LeBlanc
“First Steps First” by Richard Oberacker, Show Title: Bandstand

Award Group 6
Class 98214 – 14 and Under

1.Emily Murray and Lily Murray
“Stepsister’s Lament” by Richard Rogers, Show Title: Cinderella

12:00PM     ~BREAK~     1:00PM

Award Group 5
Class 97115 – 15 and Under

1.Anna Dykstra
“Apology” by Norman Campbell, Show Title: Anne of Green Gables

Class 97516 – 16 and Under

1.Alayna Jackson
“The Fire Within Me” by Dickstein and Howland, Show Title: Little Women

Class 97116 – 16 and Under

1.Natalie Secret
“The Worst Pies in London” by Stephen Sondheim, Show Title: Sweeney Todd

Award Group 7

Class 97017 – 17 and Under

1.Caylie Klooster
“Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again” by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Show Title: Phantom of the Opera

2.James Allen
“My Friends” by S. Sondheim, Show Title: Sweeny Todd

Class 97018 – 18 and Under

1.Taryn Dolan
“I See the Light” by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, Show Title: Tangled

Class 97019 – 19 and Over

1.Heather Giles
“I Don’t Need a Roof” by Andrew Lippa, Show Title: Big Fish

2.Layne Spencer
“Hellfire” by Alan Menken, Show Title: Hunchback of Notre Dame

2:30PM     ~BREAK~     2:45PM

Award Group 8
Class 97117 – 17 and Under

1.Caylie Klooster
“You Can’t Get a Man With a Gun” by Irving Berlin, Show Title: Annie Get Your Gun

2.James Allen
“The Surrey with the Fringe on Top” by O. Hammerstien and R. Rodgers, Show Title: Oklahoma

Class 97118 – 18 and Under

1.Taryn Dolan
“The Secret Service” by Irving Berlin, Show Title: Mr. President

Class 97119 – 19 and Over

1.Heather Giles
“Show Me” by Frederick Loewe and Alan Jay Lerner, Show Title: My Fair Lady

2.Camryn Bauer
“Anything Goes” by Cole Porter, Show Title: Anything Goes, Arranged by Cole Porter

Award Group 9
Class 97818 – 18 and Under

1.James Allen
“City of Starts” by B. Pasek and J. Paul and J. Hurwitz, Show Title: La La Land
“Electricity” by L. Hall and E. John, Show Title: Billy Elliot
“You’ll Be Back” by L. Miranda, Show Title: Hamilton

X