Program – Bands | Instrumental

Bands | Instrumental

Maclab Centre for Performing the Arts | MAP
Tuesday, April 12, 2022
Adjudicator: Oscar Garcia

9:00AM

Award Group 3
Class 10310 – Grade 3 – Senior High

1.ESBCHS Concert Band
“The Steppes of Russia” by Elliot Del Borgo
“Into the Clouds” by Richard L. Saucedo

9:45 AM

Award Group 2
Class 10210 – Grade 2 – Senior High

1.New Sarepta Community High School
“March of the Irish Guard” by James D. Polyhar
“Eagle Song” by Bob Baker, Robert Buckley
“Modal Song and Dance” by Elliot Del Borgo

10:30 AM

Award Group 1
Class 10105 – Grade 1 – Junior High

1.JE Lapointe Gr 7 Band
“Medallion” by Marzetta F. Alexander
“First Festival” by Brain Appleby

2.NSCHS Jr. Band
“Gallant March” by Michael Sweeney
“Shine” by Rob Grice
“Midnight Mission” by Brian Balmages 

12:00 PM

Award Group 4
Class 10205 – Grade 2 – Junior High

1.JE Lapointe Gr 8/9 Band
“Mystic Runes of Ra’ak” by Kevin Kaisershot
“March to Castle Rock” by Steve Hodges

12:45PM     ~BREAK~     1:30PM

Award Group 1
Class 30012 – 12 and Under

1.Jenna Engelking
“Donkey Doodle” by William Kroll

Award Group 2
Class 03941 – Electric Guitar Solo – own choice -12 and under, vocals optional, with backing track or other accompaniment

1.Seth Bathelt
“Ain’t Talking ‘Bout Love” by Van Halen, Roth, Anthony, Arranged by Van Halen

Class 03951 – Acoustic Guitar/Mandolin/Ukulele/Banjo Solo -12 and under, vocals optional, with backing track or other accompaniment

1.Annika Fensky
“Apache” by Jerry Lordan, Arranged by The Shadows

Award Group 3
Class 03942 – Electric Guitar Solo – own choice -14 and under, vocals optional, with accompaniment

1.Jaxon Buchta
“Paranoid” by Osbourne, Iommi, Butler, Ward, Arranged by Black Sabbath

2.Wrigley Bouvier
“Decadence Dance” by Betten Court and Cherone, Arranged by Extreme

Class 03957 – Acoustic Guitar /Mandolin/Ukulele/Banjo Solo -14 and under, vocals optional, without backing track or other accompaniment

1.Katie Robison
“Dust in the Wind” by Kerry Livgren, Arranged by Kansas

Award Group 4
Class 38016 – 16 and Under

1.Harwen Keeler
“Stairway to heaven” by Page and Plant, Arranged by Led Zepplin

X