Program – Bands | Instrumental

Bands | Instrumental

Maclab Centre for Performing the Arts | MAP
  Thursday April 16, 2020

9:00AM

Award Group 5

Class 30320 == Violin Solo – Own Choice – 7 and under

  1. Lily Kipp
    “Minuet 1” by J.S. Bach, Opus/Show Title: Minuet 1, Arranged by J.S. Bach

 Award Group 6

Class 31780 == String Solo – Classical – Violin – 10 and under

  1. Jenna Engelking
    “Allegro in C major” by Edward Elgar

Class 32320 == String Solo – Romantic – Violin – 12 and under

  1. Sabrina Kipp
    “The Infant Paganini” by Eduard Mollenhouer, Opus/Show Title: The Infant Paganini, Arranged by Eduard Mollenhouer

 Award Group 7

Class 35900 == String Ensemble

  1. Leduc Strummerz
    “Minuet and Variation” by J.S. Bach, Arranged by J.C.Doane
    “Fur Elise” by Ludwig van Beethoven, Opus/Show Title: Fur Elise, Arranged by Javier Marco

Award Group 2

Class 03955 == Acoustic Guitar/Mandolin/Ukulele/Banjo Solo – 10 and under, vocals optional, without backing track or other accompaniment

  1. Seth Bathelt
    “House of the Rising Sun” by The Animals

Award Group 3

Class 03966 == Acoustic Guitar /Mandolin/Ukelele/Banjo Solo/Recital 2 pieces – 12 and under

  1. Katie Robison
    “All is Found” by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, Opus/Show Title: Frozen 2
    “Winter Moon” by Mindy Gledhil, Opus/Show Title: Unpublished, Arranged by Randy Rink

Award Group 11

Class 03967 == Acoustic Guitar /Mandolin/Ukelele/Banjo Solo/Recital 2 peices – 14 and under

  1. Ethan Meier
    “Layla” by Eric Clapton
    “Tears in Heaven” by Eric Clapton

10:25AM     ~BREAK~     10:25

10:40AM

 Award Group 7

Class 37260 == Classical Guitar Solo – Own Choice – 12 and under

  1. James Klooster
    “Llywn Onn The Ash Grove” by Traditional Welsh, Arranged by Jeffery McFadden

Award Group 8

Class 37920 == Classical Guitar Solo – Classical – 12 and under

  1. James Klooster
    “Andante” by Fernando Sor, Opus/Show Title: op. 35, no. 1

Award Group 1

Class 03941 == Electric Guitar Solo – own choice -12 and under, vocals optional, with backing track or other accompaniment

  1. Wrigley Bouvier
    “Crazy Train” by Ozzy Osbourne, Randy Rhoads, Bob Daisley, Arranged by Randy Rink

Award Group 9

Class 03943 == Electric Guitar Solo – own choice -16 and under, vocals optional, with backing track or other accompaniment

  1. Lucas Weslosky
    “Satch Boogie” by Joe Satriani

Award Group 14

Class 03964 == Electric Guitar Solo/Recital 2 selections – 17 and over

  1. Lukas Taylor
    “Chicken Picken” by Don Rich, Arranged by Don Rich
    “The Happy Go Lucky Guitar” by Don Rich, Arranged by Don Rich

Award Group 13

Class 03982 == Bass Solo (Guitar, Upright, Fretless…) -14 and under, own choice, with backing track or other accompaniment

  1. Harwen Keeler
    “Just Friends” by Musiq Soulchild, Arranged by Nik West

12:00PM     ~BREAK~     12:00PM

1:00PM

Class 04002 == Chamber Rock Combo/Recital 2 selections – 14 and under

  1. Wednesday Band Younger
    “21 Guns” by Green Day, Arranged by Boisvert/Rink
    “Rocky Mountain Way” by Joe Walsh, Arranged by Triumph/Boisvert/Rink
  2. Turn’er Up Junior
    “Somebody That I Used to Know” by Luiz Bonfa
    “In the End” by Linkin Park

Class 04003 == Chamber Rock Combo/Recital 2 selections – 16 and under

  1. Turn’er Up Senior
    “Don’t Stop Believing” by Steve Perry, Jonathan Cain, and Neal Schon
    “I Love Rock ‘n’ Roll” by Alan Merrill and Jake Hooker

Class 04004 == Chamber Rock Combo/Recital 2 selections – 17 and older

  1. Leduc Composite HS
    “Brain Stew” by Green Day, Arranged by Green Day
    “Someone Lied” by Niall Ritchie, Arranged by Niall Ritchie
  2. Tuesday Band older
    “Crazy Train” by Ozzy Osbourne, Arranged by Boisvert/Rink
    “Hit me Baby one more Time” by Heavy Metal Heroes, Arranged by Boisvert/Rink

 2:30PM     ~BREAK~     2:30PM

2:45PM

Award Group 4

Class 03976 == Rock Percussion Solo – own choice – 12 and under with recorded accompaniment

  1. Noah Brooks
    “For Whom The Bell Tolls” by Metallica
  1. Jaxon Buchta
    “Hells Bells” by AC/DC
  2. Chanse Lacasse
    “Basket Case” by Green Day

Award Group 12

Class 03977 == Rock Percussion Solo – own choice – 14 and under with recorded accompaniment

  1. Maddison Weslosky
    “Misery Business” by Paramore

Award Group 15

Class 03979 == Rock Percussion Solo – own choice – 17 and older with recorded accompaniment

  1. Lindsey Powlik
    “Try Honesty” by Billy Talent

Maclab Centre for Performing the Arts | MAP
  Friday April 17, 2020

9:10 AM

Award Group 6
Class 13030 == Jazz Band/Ensemble – Senior High School

1.  Leduc Composite High School
“Feelin’ The Funk” by Erik Morales, Arranged by Erik Morales
“Front Burner Blues” by Ryan Fraley, Arranged by Ryan Fraley

 10:10AM

Award Group 4
Class 11000 == Concert Band – Grade I – Junior High School

1.  New Serepta Composite High School Jr. Band
“Midnight Mission” by Brian Balmages
“Mount Vernon March” by John Edmondson
“Shine” by Rob Grice

 11:10AM

Award Group 5
Class 11230 == Concert Band – Grade III – Senior High School

1.  Leduc Composite High School
“Gypsy Dance” by Joseph Campello, Arranged by Joseph Campello
“Sea Glass” by Rick Kirby, Arranged by Rick Kirby
“Broadway” by Johnnie Vinson, Arranged by Johnnie Vinso  

X