Program – Speech

Speech

Leduc Community Baptist Church / MAP
Monday April 13, 2020

9:00AM

Award Group 1

Class 82530 == Narrative/Dramatic Poetry Solo – 8 and under

  1. Payton Knight
    “I’m wearing an Enchanted Hat”, Arranged by Jack Prelutsky
  1. Willem Arams
    “My Dumb Cat” by Bruce Lansky
  1. Gracelyn Soch
    “Mother Doesn’t Want a Dog” by Judith Viorst

 Award Group 2

Class 82550 == Narrative/Dramatic Poetry Solo – 10 and under

  1. Olivia Beier
    “I am Boom” by Jack Prelutsky
  1. Camryn Muri
    “The Dirtiest Man in the World”, Arranged by Shel Silverstein

3.Norah Thrall
“The Sunflower” by Polly Peters, Opus/Show Title: The Sunflower

  1. Hadley McKay
    “Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf” by Roald Dahl

5.Shelby Kadatz
 “Abigail and the Beautiful Pony” by Shel Silverstein

6.Nicole Ducherer
 “Me and My Giant” by Shel Silverstein

Class 82850 == Canadian Poetry Solo – 10 and under

  1. Elian Hammel
    “The Cremation of Sam McGee” by Robert Service

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:30AM

10:45AM

Award Group 3

Class 82660 == Lyric Poetry Solo – 6 and under

  1. Caitlin Pinheiro
    “The Puppy Chased the Sunbeam” by Ivy O. Eastwick

Class 82670 == Lyric Poetry Solo – 7 and under

  1. Amelia Hammell
    “Sometimes” by Jack Prelutsky
  1. Anna-Lynn Overacker
    “The Spring Wind” by Charlotte Zolotow, Opus/Show Title: The Spring Wind, Arranged by

Charlotte Zolotow

Class 82680 == Lyric Poetry Solo – 8 and under

  1. Katharine Ducherer
    “Picture Puzzle Piece” by Shel Silverstein

Class 82690 == Lyric Poetry Solo – 9 and under

  1. Elena Grace MacLean
    “Night Heron” by Frances Frost

Award Group 5

Class 83910 == Public Speaking Solo – 12 and under

  1. Samuel Gobeil
    “The Collapse of the Middle Class” by Samuel Gobeil

Award Group 6

Class 84040 == Creative Story Telling Solo – 10 and under

  1. Luke Bensler
    “Puss in Boots” by Charles Perrault, Arranged by Translated by Malcolm Arthur

12:00PM     ~BREAK~     12:00PM

1:00PM

Award Group 4

Class 83050 == 20th/21st Century Poetry Solo – 12 and under

  1. Ella Sereda
    “I Cannot Go to School Today” by Shel Silverstein
  1. Emily Williams
    “My Doggy Ate My Homework” by Dave Crawly

Award Group 7

Class 82730 == Lyric Poetry Solo – 14 and under

  1. Caylie Klooster
    “The Naming of Cats” by T.S. Eliot
  1. Raquel Bensler
    “If” by Rudyard Kipling

Class 82740 == Lyric Poetry Solo – 16 and under

  1. Gillian Clarke
    “Prairie Graveyard” by Anne Marriott

Award Group 9

Class 84070 == Creative Story Telling Solo – 14 and under

  1. Caylie Klooster
    “The Three Little Penguins” by Caylie Klooster
  1. Raquel Bensler
    “Jack and the Beanstalk” by Steven Kellog, Arranged by edited by Joseph Jacobs

Award Group 8

Class 82890 == Canadian Poetry Solo – 16 and under

  1. Gillian Clarke
    “Progressive Insanities of a Pioneer” by Margaret Atwood

Class 83010 == English Victorian Poetry Solo – 14 and under

  1. Kenya Davies
    “How Do I Love Thee” by Elizabeth Barrett Browning

2:00PM

Award Group 10

Class 84550 == Solo Scene – Contemporary – 14 and under

  1. Ryder Beauchamp
    “The history of invulnerability” by David Bar Katz
  1. Dylan Sturley
    “I Hate Math” by Connie Schindewolf

Class 84560 == Solo Scene – Contemporary – 16 and under

  1. Amber Kornel
    “Kissing” by Robert Caisley
  1. Ava Stewart
    “My Heart and the Real World” by Michael K. White

Award Group 11

Class 84570 == Solo Scene – Contemporary – 18 and under

  1. Tyler Sturley
    “All Good Children go to Heaven” by M.E.H. Lewis and Barbara Lhota
X