Program – Vocal

Vocal

Leduc Alliance Church / MAP
April 13, 2020

9:00AM

 Award Group 1

Class 93630 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 8 and under

  1. Natasha Redpath
    “The Plaint of the Camel” by Gertrude Inness
  1. Hannah LaFavor
    “Skye Boat Song” by Highland rowing measure, Arranged by Malcolm Leonard Lawson

Class 93640 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 9 and under

  1. Arley Roberie
    “Softly Sleeping” by Schubert
  1. Ellen McLaughlin
    “My Favorite Things” by Rogers and Hammerstein, Opus/Show Title: The Sound of Music

Award Group 2

Class 93650 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 10 and under

  1. Violet Michaud
    “Water-Melon Seller” by Aubrey Beswick

Class 93660 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 11 and under

  1. Tessa Bathelt
    “River Song” by Norman and Simon

Award Group 13

Class 93680 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 13 and under

  1. Anna Dykstra
    “Santa Lucia”, Arranged by Jay Althouse

Class 93690 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 14 and under

  1. Caylie Klooster
    “The Path to the Moon” by Alec Rowley

Class 93930 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 14 and under

  1. Lauren Robins
    “Forty Little Birdies” by Donna Rhodenizer

10:30AM      ~BREAK~      10:30AM

10:45AM

Award Group 5

Class 94500 == Vocal Solo – Concert – 10 and under

  1. Natasha Redpath
    “Corragio, Ben mio” by Italian Folk Song, Arranged by Stephen Chatman
    “Marianina” by Unknown, Arranged by Percy Fletcher
    “The Fairy Weavers” by Alec Rowley
  1. Emily Williams
    “Ma Bella Bimba” by NA, Arranged by Christina Donkin
    “All Things Bright and Beautiful” by NA, Arranged by Kinney
    “Wiegenlied” by B. Flies
  1. Cole Newman
    “Siyahamba”, Arranged by Sally Albrecht
    “Moonlight on the Ruined Castle”, Arranged by Mark Mrozinski
    “Flower Drum Song”, Arranged by Ruth Morris Gray
  1. Georgia Schnurer
    “The Linnets Secret” by Alec Rowley
    “The Ferryman” by Marjorie Helyer
    “Earth” by Marshall Shaw

Award Group 3

Class 93870 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 8 and under

  1. Natasha Redpath
    “Butterfly” by Andy Beck

Class 93880 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 9 and under

  1. Ryanne Libradilla
    “Ed the Invisible Dragon” by Donna Rhodenizer
  1. Ellen McLaughlin
    “The Penguin Ball” by Donna Rhodenizer

12:00PM      ~BREAK~      12:00PM

1:00PM

Award Group 11

Class 09424 == Great Britain Art Song Solo – 11 and under

  1. Tessa Bathelt
    “Swinging” by Cecil Hartog

Award Group 14

Class 09418 == French Art Song Solo – 15 and under

  1. Kailyn Ross
    “Les Berceaux” by Faure, Opus/Show Title: op23 no1

Class 94300 == Vocal Solo – Other Art Song – 16 and under

  1. Natalie Secret
    “Here amid the Shady Woods” by G.F. Handel

Award Group 29

Class 93810 == Vocal Solo – Special Study – not more than 15 months of study

  1. Kelly Michiel
    “Caro mio ben” by G. Giordani
    “Blow, Blow Thou Winter Wind” by T. Arne, William Shakespeare

Award Group 15

Class 94150 == Vocal Solo – German Art Song – 16 and under

  1. Natalie Secret
    “An Die Musik” by Franz Schubert

Award Group 16

Class 94200 == Vocal Solo – Great Britain Art Song – 16 and under

  1. Natalie Secret
    “Orpheus with His Lute” by Ralph Vaughan Williams

Award Group 17

Class 94250 == Vocal Solo – Italian Art Song – 16 and under

  1. Cassie Pumphrey
    “Caro Mio Ben” by Giuseppe Giordani
  1. Natalie Secret
    “Sebben, crudele” by Antonio Caldara

2:30PM      ~BREAK~      2:30PM

2:45PM

Award Group 24

Class 95000 == Vocal Solo – Baroque/Classic Opera – 18 and under

  1. Maren Richardson
    “V’adoro pupille” by G.F. Handel, Opus/Show Title: Guilio Cesare in Egitto HWV 17

Class 95010 == Vocal Solo – Baroque/Classic Opera – 19 and over

  1. Layne Spencer
    “Erlkonig” by Franz Schubert, Opus/Show Title: Op. 1, D. 328

Award Group 25

Class 95040 == Vocal Solo – Grand Opera – 18 and under

  1. Maren Richardson
    “Mi ch’iamano Mimi” by G. Puccini, Opus/Show Title: La Boheme
  1. Camryn Bauer
    “O Mio Babbino Caro” by Giacomo Puccini, Opus/Show Title: Gianni Schicchi

Award Group 26

Class 95080 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Opera – 18 and under

  1. Maren Richardson
    “Laurie’s Song” by A. Copland, Opus/Show Title: The Tender Land

Award Group 28

Class 95220 == Vocal Solo – Operetta – 18 and under

  1. Camryn Bauer
    “Art is Calling for Me” by Victor Herbert, Opus/Show Title: The Enchantress, Arranged by Harry B. Smith

Award Group 23

Class 94770 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 17 and under

  1. Maren Richardson
    “Mein glaubiges Herze” by J.S. Bach, Opus/Show Title: BWV 68
    “Apres un Reve” by G. Faure, Opus/Show Title: op. 7 no. 1
    “Pretty Ring Time” by P. Warlock

Award Group 21

Class 96090 == Vocal Solo – Classical Sacred – 14 and Under

  1. Abigail Smith
    “The Lord is my Shepherd” by Tchaikovsky

Class 96290 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – Sacred – 14 and under

  1. Caylie Klooster
    “Be Thou My Vision” by Traditional Irish Melody, Arranged by Richard Walters

Leduc Alliance Church / MAP
April 14, 2020

9:00AM

 Award Group 12

Class 93300 == Vocal Solo – Boys – Own Choice – 15 and under

  1. James Allen
    “Gia la notte s’avvicina” by Isabella Colbran, Arranged by Isabella Colbran

Class 93310 == Vocal Solo – Boys – Own Choice – 16 and under

  1. Jacob Dittaro
    “Pupille nere” by G. Bononcini

Award Group 22

Class 93320 == Vocal Solo – Boys – Own Choice – 17 and under

  1. Robert Giorgini
    “Sebben, crudele” by Antonio Caldara, Arranged by Antonio Caldara

Class 93720 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 17 and under

  1. Heather Giles
    “Bluebird” by Rudolph Schirmer, Arranged by Rudolph Schirmer
  1. Maren Richardson
    “Verborgenheit” by H. Wolf

Award Group 6

Class 94510 == Vocal Solo – Concert – 11 and under

  1. France Batoon
    “The Moon” by Beck
    “Shooting Star” by Beck

Class 94520 == Vocal Solo – Concert – 12 and under

  1. Anna Somers
    “L’etoile du matin” by none, Arranged by Jean-Baptiste Weckerlin
    “L’ete” by Ruth Watson Henderson
    “Boats of Mine” by Anne Stratton Miller

10:30AM     ~BREAK~     10:30AM    

10:45AM

Award Group 18

Class 94730 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 13 and under

  1. Anna Dykstra
    “Nymphs and Shepherds” by Henry Purcell
    “An die Laute” by Schubert
    “Twilight” by Audrey Beswick
  1. Mark Baerends
    “Jaglied” by Felix Mendelssohn
    “The Silver Swan” by Orlando Gibbons, Arranged by Richard Walters
    “Trade Winds” by Frederick Keel

3. Amelia Smith
“When Daisies Pied” by Arne
“The Call” by Vaughan Williams
“Sakura” by Japanese Folk Song, Arranged by Michael Scott

Class 94740 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 14 and under

  1. Kenya Davies
    “Cosi Amor” by Alessandro Stradella, Arranged by Alessandro Stradella
    “Dream Song” by Anthony Milner, Arranged by Anthony Milner
    “Serenade” by Charles Gonond, Arranged by Charles Gonond
  1. Abigail Smith
    “The Birds Lament” by Bennett
    “The Silver Swan” by Gibbons
    “Heidenroslein” by Schubert

12:15PM     ~BREAK~     12:15PM

1:00PM

Award Group 7

Class 94720 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 12 and under

  1. Kera Bonnell
    “Au Clair de la Lune” by Lully
    “Spring is Singing in the Garden” by Anderson
    “Cara Mamma”, Arranged by Donkin

Award Group 19

Class 94750 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 15 and under

  1. James Allen
    “The Water is Wide” by J. Althouse
    “Liebhaber in allen Gestalten” by Franz Schubert, Opus/Show Title: D 558
    “Moon Sing” by Jon Washburn
  1. Kailyn Ross
    “Se Florindoe Fidele” by Scarlatti
    “Seligkeit” by Schubert
    “Where go the boats” by Quilter, Opus/Show Title: Op5 No3

Class 94760 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 16 and under

  1. Jacob Dittaro
    “Tu lo sai” by G. Torelli
    “Loveliest of Trees” by J. Duke and A.E. Housman
    “Ich liebe dich” by L. van Beethoven

2:30PM     ~BREAK~     2:30PM

2:45PM

Award Group 10

Class 96250 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – Sacred – 10 and under

1.Violet Michaud
“Pie Jesu” by Andrew Lloyd Webber, Arranged by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Award Group 8

Class 95540 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Boys – 10 and under

  1. Cole Newman
    “When I am A-roaming” by Phyllis Tate

Class 95660 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Girls – 12 and under

  1. Lindsey Meyer
    “Jardin d’amour” by Traditional French, Arranged by James Frederick Keep
  1. Celia Hamill
    “The log drivers waltz” by Wade Hemsworth

Award Group 9

Class 95600 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Girls – 6 and under

  1. Georgia Schnurer
    “La Pulga de San Jose” by Latin American, Arranged by Amino and Forrest Kinney

Class 95630 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Girls – 9 and under

  1. Ryanne Libradilla
    “Country Gardens” by none, Arranged by Joan Frey Boytim

Award Group 20

Class 95570 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Boys – 13 and under

  1. Mark Baerends
    “The Streets of Laredo” by Traditional American Folk Song, Arranged by Richard Walters/Helen Stuart

Class 95670 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Girls – 13 and under

  1. Anna Dykstra
    “The Gypsy Rover” by Traditional Irish, Arranged by Christine Donkin
  1. Amelia Smith
    “Simple Gifts” by None, Arranged by Hayes
  1. Alayna Jackson
    “She’s like the swallow” by none, Opus/Show Title: Newfoundland folk song,

Arranged by Arr. C Strommen

Class 95680 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Girls – 14 and under

  1. Lauren Robins
    “The Water is Wide” by Scottish Folk Song, Arranged by Harold Birston

Award Group 4

Class 93900 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 11 and under

  1. Tessa Bathelt
    “Snowflake” by Cyne Hampshire
X