Program – Vocal

Vocal

Leduc Alliance Church | MAP
  Thursday April 4th 2019  | 9:00 AM
Joy Berg | BIO

DOWNLOAD VOCAL PROGRAM

Award Group 3

Class 97080 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 6 and under

  1. Georgia Schnurer

“Never Smile At A Crocodile” by Frank Church, Opus: Peter Pan

Class 97085 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 7 and under

  1. Ryanne Libradilla

“I’m Late” by Sammy Fain, Opus: Alice in Wonderland

  1. Hannah LaFavor

“How Far I’ll Go” by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Opus: Moana, Arr.: Lin- Manuel Miranda

  1. Arley Roberie

“Naughty” by Tim Minchin, Opus: Matilda the musical

Class 97090 == Solo – Musical Theatre Up-Tempo – 8 and under

  1. Lily Breukelman

“When Will My Life Begin” by Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, Opus: Tangled, Arr.: Alan Menken

  1. Emily Williams

“I Want It Now” by Bricusse and Newly, Opus: Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

  1. Erica Russett

“The Wonderful Thing About Tiggers” by Robert Sherman, Opus: Winnie the Pooh

 

Award Group 1

Class 97750 == Movie/TV/Pop Solo – Popular Vocal – 7 and under

  1. Hannah LaFavor

“Edelweiss” by Richard Rodgers, Opus: The Sound of Music, Arr.: Richard Rodgers

Class 97890 == Movie/TV/Pop Solo – Up-Tempo – Popular Vocal – 9 and under

  1. Rayna Thomson

“Fight Song” by Rachel Platten/ Dave Bassett, Arr.: Rachel Platten/ Dave Bassett

~Break~
10:30 – 10:45

Award Group 2

Class 97790 == Movie/TV/Pop Solo – Ballad – Popular Vocal – 11 and under

  1. Esther DeWit

“The Girl I Mean to Be” by Marsha Norman/ Lucy Simon, Opus: The Secret Garden, Arr.: Marsha Norman/ Lucy Simon

Class 97920 == Movie/TV/Pop Solo – Up-Tempo – Popular Vocal – 12 and under

  1. Mya Tenk

“I Know Things Now” by Stephen Sondheim, Opus: Into the Woods, Arr.: Stephen Sondheim

Award Group 1

Class 97810 == Movie/TV/Pop Solo – Ballad – Popular Vocal – 13 and under

  1. Lauren Robins

“Suddenly, Seymour” by Alan Menken and Howard Ashman, Opus: Little Shop of Horrors, Arr.: Alan Menken and Howard Ashman

  1. Ruby Taylor

“True Colors” by Billy Steinberg

Class 97840 == Movie/TV/Pop Solo – Ballad – Popular Vocal – 16 and under

  1. Jenaya Kellgren

“Bring Him Home” by Claude-Michel Schoenberg

Award Group 6

Class 93890 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 10 and under

  1. Myelin Rooney

“Coconut Man” by Audrey Beswick

  1. Grace DuMont

“Shooting Star” by Andy Beck 

Class 93900 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 11 and under

  1. Jamey Rantucci

“Computer Cat” by Donna Rhodenizer, Arr.: Donna Rhodenizer

~Lunch~
12:00 – 1:00

Award Group 3

Class 93420 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Prescribed Selection – 7 and under

  1. Hannah LaFavor

“Colours” by Harry Brook

Class 93610 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 6 and under

  1. Georgia Schnurer

“Rabbits” by W. Herbert Belyea

Class 93630 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 8 and under

  1. Ryanne Libradilla

“Dragons” by Clifford Crawley

  1. Lily Breukelman

“Lavender Blue Dilly Dilly” by Larry Morey and Eliot Daniel, Arr.: Larry Morey and Eliot Daniel

  1. Emily Williams

“I Wonder” by D Rhodenizer

Award Group 4

Class 93640 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 9 and under

  1. Violet Michaud

“On the Back of an Eagle” by Nancy Telfer, Arr.: Nancy Telfer

  1. Rayna Thomson

“My Dog Spot” by Clifford Crawley, Arr.: Clifford Crawley

Class 93650 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 10 and under

  1. Myelin Rooney

“On the Back of an Eagle” by Nancy Telfer

  1. Grace DuMont

“Cara Mamma” by none, Arr.: Jay Althouse 

~Break~
2:30 –  2:45

Award Group 9

Class 94910 == Vocal Duet – 12 and under

  1. Esther DeWit and Kara DeWit

“When I Grow Up” by Tim Minchin, Opus: Matilda The Musical, Arr.: Tim Minchin 

Award Group 2

Class 93290 == Vocal Solo – Boys – Own Choice – 14 and under

  1. James Allen

“Non lo diro col labbro” by G.F. Handel, Opus: Non lo diro col labbro, Arr.: G.F. Handel

Class 93300 == Vocal Solo – Boys – Own Choice – 15 and under

  1. Jacob Dittaro

“Colette” by C. Chaminade, Arr.: C. Chaminade

Class 93680 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 13 and under

  1. Kenya Davies

“The Wild Mountain Thyme” by Michael Scott

  1. Natalie Secret

“Over the Mountains” by Roger Quilter

  1. Caylie Klooster

“La Rondinella” by Eduardo Marzo

Class 93700 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 15 and under

  1. Hannah Robison

“Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening” by Paul Sargent  

Class 93710 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 16 and under

  1. Jenaya Kellgren

“The Mermaid’s Song” by Franz Joseph Haydn

Award Group 1

Class 93330 == Vocal Solo – Boys – Own Choice – 18 and under

  1. Anthony Chu

“Vuela, Suspiro” by Bruce Trinkley

Award Group 11

Class 96060 == Vocal Solo – Classical Sacred – 11 and under

  1. Jamey Rantucci

“Evening Prayer” by Engelbert Humperdinck, Arr.: Engelbert Humperdinck

  1. Kera Bonnell

“All Things Bright and Beautiful” by Unknown, Opus: No Opus, Arr.: Kinney

Award Group 5

Class 96230 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – Sacred – 8 and under

  1. Lily Breukelman

“Amazing Grace My Chains Are Gone” by Traditional American Melody, Arr.: Chris Tomlin and Louie Giglio

Class 93850 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 6 and under

  1. Georgia Schnurer

“Colours” by Harry Brook

Award Group 5

Class 94150 == Vocal Solo – German Art Song – 16 and under

  1. Maren Richardson

“Vergebliches Standchen” by Johannes Brahms, Opus: Opus 84 No. 4

  1. Hannah Robison

“An die Musik” by Franz Schubert

Award Group 2

Class 94160 == Vocal Solo – German Art Song – 17 and under

  1. Kenda McDermott

“Du bist die Ruh” by Franz Schubert, Arr.: Franz Schu

Vocal

Leduc Alliance Church | MAP
  Friday April 5th 2019  | 9:00 AM
Joy Berg | BIO

DOWNLOAD VOCAL PROGRAM

Award Group 12

Class 93260 == Vocal Solo – Boys – Own Choice – 11 and under

  1. Cole Neumann

“Red River Valley” by Traditional, Arr.: Christine Donkin

Class 93660 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 11 and under

  1. Lindsey Meyer

“Non lo diro col labbro” by George Frideric Handel, Arr.: Arthur Somervell

  1. Jamey Rantucci

“The Little Sandman” by Johannes Brahms, Arr.: Johannes Brahm

Class 93670 == Vocal Solo – Girls – Own Choice – 12 and under

  1. Alayna Jackson

“Cradle song” by Mozart, Arr.: Mozart

Award Group 3

Class 93920 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 13 and under

  1. Natalie Secret

“A Blackbird Singing” by Michael Head

Class 93930 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 14 and under

  1. Grace Lummerding

“Caledonia” by Douglas Maclean, Opus: Celtic Woman– A New Journey

Class 93950 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Composers – 16 and under

  1. Heather Giles

“White Butterflies” by Kenneth Ira Bray, Arr.: Kenneth Ira Bray

Award Group 7

Class 09465 == Other Art Song Solo – 12 and under

  1. Seren Lambkin

“The Birds No More Shall Sing” by George Frederick Handel

~Break~
10:3010:45

Award Group 7

Class 94550 == Vocal Solo – Concert – 15 and under

  1. Hannah Robison

“Fear No More the Heat O’ the Sun” by Ian Higginson

“Blow Blow Thou Winter Wind” by Roger Quitter

“Orpheus With His Lute” by William Schumann

Class 94560 == Vocal Solo – Concert – 16 and under

  1. Jenna Froese

“La pastorella prato” by Franz Schubert

“Tell me Lovely Shepherd” by William Boyce

“La vezzosa pastorella” by Domenico Bruni

  1. Maren Richardson

“Bist du bei mir” by J.S. Bach, Opus: BWV 508

“Hark, the Echoing Air” by H. Purcell, Opus: The Fairy Queen Z629

“Lascia ch’io pianga” by G.F. Handel, Opus: Rinaldo HWV 7

~Lunch~
12:00 – 1:00

Award Group 8

Class 94500 == Vocal Solo – Concert – 10 and under

  1. Erica Russett

“My Dog Spot” by Clifford Crawley

“Someone” by Violet Archer

“The Frog” by Nina Perry

  1. Tessa Bathelt

“Skye Boat Song” by Malcolm Laweson

“On a Star Bright Winter Night” by Christine Donkin

“All Things Bright and Beautiful” by Akiko and Forrest Kinney

Class 94510 == Vocal Solo – Concert – 11 and under

  1. Anna Somers

“Ho Mr. Piper” by Pearl Curran

“Child of the Universe” by Craig Cassils

“Swinging” by Cecile Hartog

Award Group 6

Class 94530 == Vocal Solo – Concert – 13 and under

  1. Caylie Klooster

“A Pirate’s Song” by William R. Smith

“Gloria Deo” by David Ouchterlony

Class 94740 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 14 and under

  1. Ava Guren

“Now is the Merry Month of Maying” by Thomas Morley, Arr.: Thomas Morley

“Die Zufriedenheit” by Mozart, Arr.: Mozart

“Jasmine Flower” by D. Wagner, Arr.: D. Wagner

  1. Kailyn Ross

“Art Thou Troubled” by Handel, Opus: Handel, Arr.: Handel

“Caro Mio Ben” by Giordani, Opus: Giordani, Arr.: Giordani

“Moon,Sing” by Washburn, Opus: Washburn, Arr.: Washburn

~Break~
2:45 – 3:00

Award Group 10

Class 95620 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Girls – 8 and under

  1. Emily Williams

“L’inverno I’e passato” by None, Arr.: Chatman

Class 95650 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Girls – 11 and under

  1. Jamey Rantucci

“All the Pretty Little Horses” by None, Arr.: Brendan Fox

Class 95660 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Girls – 12 and under

  1. Seren Lambkin

“Siulil a Run” by Traditional, Arr.: David Downes

Award Group 4

Class 94100 == Vocal Solo – French Art Song – 16 and under

  1. Sydnie Brown

“Si mes vers avaient des ailes” by Reynaldo Hahn

Class 94250 == Vocal Solo – Italian Art Song – 16 and under

  1. Karlene Bachnick

“Nel Cor Piu Non Mi Sento” by Giovanni Paisiell, Opus: Why feels my heart so dormant – Arietta, Arr.: Giovanni Paisiell

Award Group 9

Class 95580 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Boys – 14 and under

  1. James Allen

“Follow the Drinking Gourd” by J. Althouse, Opus: Follow the Drinking Gourd, Arr.: J. Althouse

Class 95590 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – Boys – 15 and under

  1. Ethan Meier

“Carry Me Home” by Traditional, Arr.: Alfreds

Class 95700 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – 16 and under

  1. Maren Richardson

“Long Time Ago” by n/a, Opus: n/a, Arr.: Aaron Copland

Award Group 9

Class 95720 == Folk/Traditional Air/Sea Shanty/Spiritual Solo – 18 and under

  1. Anthony Chu

“Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho” by Traditional, Arr.: Mark Hayes

~Supper Break~
Resume @ 6:30 PM

Award Group 8

Class 94750 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 15 and under

  1. Jacob Dittaro

“Scarborough Fair” by J. Althouse, Arr.: J. Althouse

“Nel cor piu non mi sento” by G. Paisiello, Arr.: G. Paisiello

“Linden Lea” by R. Vaughn-Williams, Arr.: R. Vaughn- Williams

Class 94760 == Vocal Solo – Recital – 16 and under

  1. Jenaya Kellgren

“Voi, Che Sapete” by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Opus: Le Nozze Di Figaro

“Dans les Ruines d’une Abbaye” by Gabriel Faure, Opus: Op. 2

“Sure on This Shining Night” by Samuel Barber, Opus: Op.13, No. 3

  1. Maren Richardson

“Amarilli” by G. Caccini

“Au bord de l’eau” by G. Faure, Opus: Op. 8 no. 1

“Love’s Philosophy” by R. Quilter, Opus: Three Songs Op.3

  1. Camryn Bauer

“Come raggio di sol” by Antonio Caldara, Arr.: John Glenn Paton

“Non posso disperar” by Giovanni Bononcini, Arr.: John Glenn Paton

“Danza, danza fanciulla/ Solfeggio” by Francesco Durante, Arr.: John Glenn Paton

 Award Group 3

Class 94210 == Vocal Solo – Great Britain Art Song – 17 and under

  1. Kenda McDermott

“Come Away Death” by Roger Quilter, Opus: OP 6, Arr.: Roger Quilter

Award Group 4

Class 94260 == Vocal Solo – Italian Art Song – 17 and under

  1. Kenda McDermott

“O Cessate Di Piagarmi” by Alessandro Scarlatti, Arr.: Alessandro Scarlatti

Award Group 5

Class 94430 == Vocal Solo – Oratorio – 18 and under

  1. Maren Richardson

“Domine Deus” by Antonio Vivaldi, Opus: Gloria RV588

Award Group 6

Class 95000 == Vocal Solo – Baroque/Classic Opera – 18 and under

  1. Maren Richardson

“Vedrai Carino” by W.A. Mozart, Opus: Don Giovanni K 527

Award Group 7

Class 95040 == Vocal Solo – Grand Opera – 18 and under

  1. Maren Richardson

“O mio babbino caro” by G. Puccini, Opus: Gianni Schicchi

  1. Camryn Bauer

“Quando men vo” by Giacomo puccini, Opus: La Boheme, Arr.: G. Schirmer

Award Group 8

Class 95080 == Vocal Solo – Contemporary/Modern Opera – 18 and under

  1. Kenda McDermott

“Fair Robin I Love” by Kirke Mechem, Opus: Tartuffe, Arr.: Kirke Mechem

X